Privacy Policy

More Car Cost Advisor?

Stay on top of the latest developments. 

This policy applies to the personal data that we process about you as a natural person when you use our services and/or our products or when you visit our website. This policy does not apply if we process anonymous or business data.

We are EuroFleet Consult NV/SA with registered office at 1800 Vilvoorde (Belgium), Schaarbeeklei 613, RPR/RPM Brussels (company number 0473.468.183). We are the ‘controller’ for the processing of your personal data.

We process your personal data for the following purposes:

  • When you surf on our website:
    • We process information about your device and about your use of our website for the purposes of security, management and improvement of our website, and for marketing.
  • When you are a client of our products or services:
    • We process your personal data for client management.
    • We process your personal data for the management of claims
    • We process your personal data for fraud prevention
    • We process your personal data for research and development. This may include compiling a profile.

You can exercise the following rights, in accordance with the conditions laid down in the applicable legislation:

  • withdrawing your consent for the processing of personal data, to the extent that the processing of your personal data was initially based upon your consent.
  • seeking access to, or any correction, deletion or restriction of your personal data.
  • objecting to any processing for direct marketing.
  • objecting to any processing based on our legitimate interest.
  • seeking the portability of your personal data, which you have communicated to us and that we have processed based on the execution of the contract to which you are a party.
  • lodging a complaint with the supervisory authority in the European member state of your habitual residence, place of work or of the alleged infringement of applicable data protection legislation.

If you wish to know more about how we process your personal data when you use our services and/or products, visit our website, you can read our complete data protection policy hereunder.

Who processes your personal data?
We are EuroFleet Consult NV/SA with registered office at 1800 Vilvoorde (Belgium), Schaarbeeklei 613, RPR/RPM Brussels (company number 0473.468.183).

We are the ‘controller’ for the processing of your personal data.

Contact details of our Data Protection Officer

  • We have a Data Protection Officer that you can contact:
  • by regular post: Schaarbeeklei 613, 1800 Vilvoorde (Belgium) ;
    by telephone: 02 709 54 40 ;
    by e-mail: info@eurofleet-consult.com .

What do we expect from you?
We expect that you only communicate personal data about yourself to us. If you also communicate personal data about other people to us, then you must ensure that you are entitled to do so.

We also expect that the personal data that you communicate to us is correct and that, if specific personal data changes, you promptly inform us of this change.

Why do we process your personal data?
The purposes for which we process your personal data depend on how you enter in contact with us.

You surf on our website

We process information about your device and about your use of our website, for the purposes of (network) security (to for example ward off cyber-attacks), for management of our website (to for example enable you to access the website from your device and to remember your choices), for the better understanding of your needs and for continuous improvement of our website. This processing is based upon our legitimate interest. It is in our and your best interest to increase the efficiency of our website and to optimize our products and services. We refer to our policy regarding cookies/tracking tools/social plugins for more information about this.

You contact us (e.g. by filling in a form on our website, by sending us an e-mail)

We process your personal data in order to answer and manage your request (e.g. request for information, incident with the Car Cost Advisor website application). This processing is based on your consent.

You purchase our products or services

We process your personal data for client management, based upon the performance of the contract to which you are a party. Without your personal data, we cannot perform this contract.

We process your personal data for the management of claims, based upon our legitimate interest. It is in our interest to protect ourselves against material and immaterial damages. The provision of your personal data for this purpose is not a requirement and you can object to this processing (see ‘What are your rights’).

We process your personal data for the direct marketing of our products and services, based upon our legitimate interests. We believe that it is important to keep you, as our client, informed about our products and services. This processing involves compiling a profile. This profile has no effect on you, except to the extent that this processing activity might lead to the enhancement of customer experience and personalized offers, which is an advantage to you. The provision of your personal data for this purpose is not a requirement and you can object to this processing (see ‘What are your rights’).

We process your personal data for fraud prevention, based upon our legitimate interest. It is in our interest to protect ourselves against material and immaterial damages and to prevent unlawful activities and abuse of our products/services/resources.

We may aggregate your personal data and process such aggregate data for research and development, based on our legitimate interests (e.g. statistics about sales, market analysis, development of products/services). We believe that research and development can lead to enhancement of customer experience and improvement and innovation of our products/services, which will help the persons concerned by our products/services. This processing may involve compiling a profile. This profiling has no effect on you, except to the extent that this processing activity might lead to enhancement of customer experience, improvement and innovation of our products/services, which is an advantage for you. The provision of your personal data for this purpose is not a requirement and you can object to this processing (see ‘What are your rights’).

With whom do we share your personal data?
We do not transfer your personal data to affiliates or commercial partners.

Is your personal data transferred outside the European Union?
We do not transfer your personal data to countries outside the European Union.

For how long is your personal data retained?
Your personal data is retained for as long as you are in contact with us (e.g. you ask information, make use of the services on the website and continue to have a registered login) and for up to maximum 10 years after the end of this relationship.

What are your rights?
You can contact us to exercise the following rights, in accordance with the conditions laid down in the applicable legislation:

  • You have the right to withdraw your consent for the processing of personal data, to the extent that the processing of your personal data was initially based upon your consent. The withdrawal of your consent shall not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.
  • You have the right to obtain from us confirmation as to whether or not we process your personal data, and, where that is the case, you have the right to obtain a copy of the personal data undergoing processing.
  • You have the right to obtain the rectification of inaccurate personal data.
  • You have the right to have incomplete personal data completed.
  • You have the right to erasure of your personal data if one of the following grounds applies:
    • Your personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or processed;
    • You have objected to the processing for direct marketing;
      You have objected to the processing which is based on our legitimate interest and we have no overriding legitimate grounds to still continue the processing of your personal data;
    • We process your personal data unlawfully;
    • Your personal data have to be erased for compliance with a legal obligation.

We are not obliged to comply with your request for erasure in the following cases:

    • The processing of your personal data is necessary for exercising our right of freedom of expression and information;
    • We have a legal obligation which requires the processing of your personal data;
    • The processing is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.
  • You have the right to obtain restriction of the processing:
    • If you contest the accuracy of your personal data, for the period we need to verify the accuracy of your personal data.
    • If we process your personal data unlawfully, instead of the erasure of your personal data.
    • If we no longer need your personal data, but you require them for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.
    • If you have objected to the processing based on our legitimate interests, for the period we need to verify whether our legitimate grounds override your legitimate grounds.
  • You have the right to object to any processing for direct marketing.
  • You have the right to object to any processing based on our legitimate interest. However, we will continue the processing of your personal data if we demonstrate that we have legitimate grounds for the processing of your personal data which override your interests, rights and freedoms.
  • You have the right to seek the portability of your personal data processed by automated means, which you have communicated to us in the context of a processing based on the execution of the contract.
  • You can exercise these rights by contacting us at the address stated in the section ‘Who processes your personal data’ or by contacting our Data Protection Officer (‘Contact details of our data protection officer’).
  • You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority in the European member state of your habitual residence, place of work or of the alleged infringement of applicable data protection legislation.

Belgian Supervisory Authority
In Belgium the supervisory authority is the Commission for the Protection of Privacy, Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels, commission@privacycommission.be, https://www.dataprotectionauthority.be .